CONNECTIONS IX Workshop Program

 

Ninth International Workshop on Connections in Steel Structures

June 4-8, 2022 • https://connectionsix.dec.uc.pt

 

Department of Civil Engineering, Polo II, University of Coimbra, Coimbra

 

Co-Chairs: Luís Simões da Silva (UC) and Frantisek Wald (CVUT)

 

Saturday, June 4, 2022 – Social program (Accompanying persons are included)

14:30 – 17:00      Visit to Palace of Schools at the University of Coimbra (https://visit.uc.pt/en/space-list)

17:00 – 19:30      Sunset (Parque Verde)

19:30 – 21:30      Welcome Dinner

 

Sunday, June 5, 2022 – Social program (Accompanying persons are included)

9:30 – 18:00        Day Trip in Central Portugal: Nazaré, Batalha, Peniche, Conimbriga

 

Monday, June 6, 2022 – Technical program (DEC, Polo II, University of Coimbra)

9:00 – 9:30          Welcome and Technical Opening of Workshop: Luís Simões da Silva and Frantisek Wald

9:30 – 10:00        Keynote speaker: Gary Simmons, William Hare Limited (UK) – The practical challenges of modern steelwork connection design

Technical Session 1 - Standardization of Steel Connections (Chairperson: Luís Simões da Silva)

10:00 – 10:15      Milan Veljkovic – (to be defined)

10:15 – 10:30      Natalie Stranghöner - International standardization of bolted connections made of stainless steel

10:30 – 11:00      Coffee break

Technical Session 2 – Bolting, welding, connectors and grouting (Chairperson: Jeffrey Packer)

11:00 – 11:15      Martin Vild - Fillet weld model for component-based finite element method

11:15 – 11:30      Primoz Moze - Deformation behavior of bolted bearing-type connections

11:30 – 11:45      Rudolph Aroch - Resistance of different perforated steel strip shear connectors according to design guidelines, simulations and experiments

11:45 – 12:00      André Tenchini - Experimental and numerical study of stainless steel bolted connections subjected to shear

12:00 – 12:15      Luis Borges - A practical fracture toughness specification for large cast steel pinned lug connections

12:15 – 12:30      Gian Andrea Rassati - AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF THE USE OF EXTRA-LONG SLOTS FOR SLIP-CRITICAL BOLTED CONNECTIONS (2ª)

12:30 – 12:45      Ulrike Kuhlmann - Butt-Welded Connections in Innovative High-Strength Steel Constructions

12:45 – 14:15        Lunch in Polo II restaurant

Technical Session 3 - Column base connections (Chairperson: Frantisek Wald)

14:15 – 14:30      Amit Kanvinde - New developments in column base connections for steel moment frames (2ª)

14:30 – 14:45      Maximilian Ziwes - COLUMN BASE PLATES

14:45 – 15:00      Maël Couchaux - RESISTANCE OF COLUMN BASE PLATES UNDER 3D LOADING

15:00 – 15:15      Riccardo Zandonini - Behaviour of beam-to-upright and base-plate joints for industrial steel storage pallet racks

Technical Session 4 - Moment Resisting Joints (Chairperson: Jerome Hajjar)

15:15 – 15:30      Yukihiro Harada - Three-Dimensional Macro-Modeling of Beam-to-Rectangular Hollow Section Column Joints by Extending Component-Based

15:30 – 15:45      Carlo Lini - Using SketchUp to Evaluate Yield-Line Patterns

15:45 – 16:00      Jean-Francois Demonceau - An innovative mechanical model to characterise structural joints

16:00  – 16:30        Coffee break

Technical Session 5 – Cyclic and Seismic loading (Chairperson: Dan Dubina)

16:30 – 16:45      James Malley - Seismic Performance of Tall Steel Framed Buildings Built Between 1960 - 1994

16:45 – 17:00      Jerome Hajjar - Cyclic behavior of composite connections in composite floor diaphragms (2ª)

17:00 – 17:15      Lucia Tirca - Seismic design of friction-sliding brace connections

17:15 – 17:30      Albano de Castro e Sousa - The role of slab continuity in the behaviour of composite-steel beam-to-column connections under cyclic loading

19:30 – 21:30      Workshop Dinner

 

Tuesday, June 7, 2022 – Technical program (DEC, Polo II, University of Coimbra)

Technical Session 6 - Additive Manufacture and Fabrication Traceability in Steel Connections (Chairperson: Thomas Ummenhofer)

9:00 – 9:30          Additive Manufacture Laboratory visit

9:30  – 9:45         Eduardo Bayo - Modal FEM substructure analysis and machine learning to characterize steel joints with beams of unequal

9:45 – 10:00        Kristo Mela - Automated minimum cost design of steel connections

10:00 – 10:15      Trayana Tankova – (to be defined)

10:15 – 10:30      Preetam Biswas – Cross-platform integration for realizing efficient steel connections

10:30 – 11:45        Coffee break

Technical Session 7 – Robustness and Accidental Actions (Chairperson: Jean-Pierre Jaspart)

11:45 – 12:00      Aldina Santiago - Response of steel friction connections under different deformation rates

12:00 – 12:15      Dan Dubina - Influence of connection properties on the robustness steel storage racks under forklift truck impact

12:15 – 12:30      Erik Grimsmo - Fillet welds subjected to impulsive loading

12:30 – 12:45      Erica Fischer - Design of simple shear connections for fire – linking research and codes

12:45 – 13:00      Ramon Gilsanz - Fire behaviour of concealed connections for steel gravity frame construction

13:00 – 14:30        Lunch in Polo II restaurant

14:30 – 15:00      Keynote speaker: Rui Simões (UC) / Sergio Gonçalves (CMM) – (to be defined)

Technical Session 8 - Tubular and welded Joints (Chairperson: Eduardo Bayo)

15:00 – 15:15      Luciano Lima - Numerical assessment of SHS t-joints subjected to chord axial loads

15:15 – 15:30      Jeffrey Packer - Numerical study of laterally offset RHS X-connections in branch compression

15:30 – 15:45      Marko Pavlovic - Wrapped FRP Joints for Circular Hollow Sections

15:45 – 16:00      Thomas Ummenhofer - Hybrid connections in jacket structures of offshore wind turbines

16:00 – 16:15      Gianvittorio Rizzano - Theoretical and experimental analysis about the stiffness of 3D cut welded connections with circular hollow columns and through I-beams

16:15 – 16:30      Luís Simões da Silva – (to be defined)

16:30 – 17:00        Coffee break

17:00 – 17:15      Ana Margarida Girão / Carlo Lini – workshop summary

17:15 – 17:30      Luís Simões da Silva / Frantisek Wald – workshop conclusions

 

Wednesday, June 8, 2022 – Technical program

9:00  – 12:00          Technical visit to a Steel Company - Ferpinta